As the racing year draws to a close it is a good time for us to reflect on a year of exceptional growth and remarkable results by our Trisutto athletes, in both the Professional and Age Group ranks.

Our Professional Team closed out the year with 42 wins and 76 podiums highlighted with a fantastic Olympic Silver Medal for Nicola Spirig in Rio, and a dominating Ironman World Title defence (and course record) by Daniela Ryf in Hawaii.

Whilst it may be too difficult to total the actual number of podiums and PBs across the board by our Age Group athletes, Trisutto were represented by 25 athletes at the Ironman World Championships in Kona and had over 50 World Championship qualifiers for the year.

2016 saw our Online athletes increase by over 120%, now totalling 220 athletes.
Coaching staff also doubled in numbers, from 13 to 26.
Our athletes cover all corners of the globe with 36 nationalities represented at present.
We also expanded our number of Trisutto camps and locations, resulting in 300 athletes attending one of the 36 camps held throughout the world.

Congratulations to all our athletes, supporters and coaches on a very memorable year.

We all have different life circumstances, opportunities and talents, however we have continued to be inspired by each other’s hard work and commitment to improve; all of us in our own individual pursuit to become the best that we can be. In competition and in life.

We at Trisutto would like to take this opportunity to wish all our athletes, supporters and coaches a Merry Christmas and a happy and successful New Year.

 

 

2016 Professional / Elite Highlights 

January


Ironman 70.3 South Africa – Matt Trautman 1st
Ironman 70.3 Dubai – Daniela Ryf 1st
Israman 113 – Martina Dogana 2nd

February

QLD Tri Series, Caloundra – Julie Derron 4th
Bribe Island Triathlon Series – Julie Derron 1st
Bribe Island Triathlon Series – Nina Derron 2nd

March


Ironman 70.3 Taiwan – Sarah Crowley 1st
Ironman 70.3 Taiwan – Carina Brechters 2nd

April

Ironman African Championship, Nelson Mandela Bay – Matt Trautman 4th
Challenge Fuerteventura – Emma Bilham 2nd
ASTC Triathlon Asian Cup – Kim Kilgroe 2nd
Ironman 70.3 Putrajaya – Kate Bevilaqua 3rd

May


Challenge Taiwan – Shiao-Yu Li 1st
Ironman 70.3 Barcelona – Emma Bilham 1st
Ironman 70.3 Mallorca – Nicola Spirig 2nd
Ironman South American Championship, Florianopolis – Mariana Andrade 6th

June

Ironman 70.3 Staffordshire – Matt Trautman 1st
Challenge Denmark – Mirjam Weerd 1st
Ironman 70.3 Durban – Matt Trautman 1st
Ironman 70.3 Switzerland – Daniela Ryf 1st
Challenge Galway – Emma Balham 1st
Ironman 70.3 Italy – Nicola Spirig 1st
Ironman France – Emma Bilham 2nd
Ironman 70.3 Japan – Kate Bevilaqua – 2nd
Challenge Denmark – Anne Jensen 2nd
Challenge Venice – Martina Dogana 2nd
Ironman Asia-Pacific Championship, Cairns – Sarah Crowley 3rd
Ironman 70.3 Italy – Carina Brechters 3rd
Ironman 70.3 South Korea – Shiao-Yu Li 3rd
Ironman 70.3 Eagleman – Lauren Capone 3rd

July



Challenge Roth – Daniela Ryf 1st
Ironman 70.3 Norway – Nicola Spirig 1st
Ironman Switzerland – Daniela Ryf 1st
Ironman Maastricht Limburg – Mary Beth Ellis 1st
5150 Zurich – Nicola Spirig 1st
Ironman Switzerland – Emma Bilham 2nd
Ironman UK – Andrej Vistica 3rd
Challenge Poznan – Anne Jensen 3rd
5150 Zurich – Nina Derron 3rd

August


Olympic Games, Rio – Nicola Spirig Silver
Ironman Mont Tremblant – Mary Beth Ellis 1st
Ironman 70.3 Poland – Diana Riesler 1st
Ironman 70.3 Chugdu – Sarah Crowley 1st
Ironman 70.3 Bintan – Kate Bevilaqua 1st
Powerman Brazil – Mariana Andrade 1st
Embrunman – Andrej Vistica 2nd
Challenge Samorin – Mirjam Weerd 2nd
Challenge Penticton – Jordan Bryden 3rd
Ironman 70.3 Asia-Pacific Championship, Philippines – Sarah Crowley 3rd

September


Ironman 70.3 World Championship, Sunshine Coast – Daniela Ryf 4th
Ironman 70.3 World Championship, Sunshine Coast – Sarah Crowley 13th
Challenge Gran Canaria – Emma Bilham 1st
Gerardmer Olympic & Long Course – Emma Bilham 1st & 2nd
Challenge Almere – Mirjam Weerd 2nd
Ironman Taiwan – Shiao-Yu Li 2nd
ITU Long Course Triathlon Series Event, Weihai – Nina Derron 3rd
ITU World Triathlon Grand Final, Cozumel (U/23) – Julie Derron 7th
Challenge Jeju – Sarah Crowley 2nd
Challenge Jeju – Mary Beth Ellis 3rd

October


Ironman World Championships, Hawaii – Daniela Ryf 1st
Ironman World Championships, Hawaii – Mary Beth Ellis 14th
Ironman World Championships, Hawaii – Sarah Crowley 15th
Ironman World Championships, Hawaii – Mauro Bäertsch 33rd
Ironman World Championships, Hawaii – Andrej Vistica 34th
Challenge Aruba – Mirjam Weerd 3rd

November


Ironman Maylasia – Diana Riesler 1st
Ironman 70.3 Rio – Reinaldo Colucci 1st
Ultraman World Championship, Hawaii – Kate Bevilaqua 1st
Challenge Shepparton – Katey Gibb 3rd
Ironman 70.3 Xiamen – Lisa Roberts 3rd

December


Ironman 70.3 Middle East Championship, Bahrain – Sarah Crowley 1st
Ironman 70.3 Middle East Championship, Bahrain – Diana Riesler 5th

Congratulations to all our athletes competing over the year.

Trisutto.com online triathlon coaches are available to help improve your performance here.
Inquiries about Trisutto coaching development can be made to: robbie@trisutto.com

Share This

Share this post with your friends!